UPESSC TGT Teacher Recruitment 2026 – 17,735 Posts Apply Online

Short Details:
Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC) has released the notification for 17,735 Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT) posts under Advertisement No. 07/2026. Eligible candidates can apply online from 24 October to 23 November 2026. Check the official notification for eligibility, age limit, application fees, syllabus and other details.

Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC), Prayagraj
UP Madhyamic Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT) Recruitment 2026
Advt No. : 07/2026 : Short Details of Notification
Govt Jobs info
Important DatesApplication Fee
• Application Begin : 24/10/2026
• Last Date for Online Registration : 23/11/2026
• Last Date for Exam Fee Payment : 23/11/2026
• Last Date for Correction : 26/11/2026
• UPESSC TGT Exam Date : 23-24 December 2026
• Exam City / Admit Card Available : Before Exam
• Answer Key Available : As Per Schedule
• Result Declaration : As Per Schedule
• General / OBC / EWS : ₹1000/-
• SC / ST : ₹500/-
• PH (Divyang) : ₹300/-
• Pay the Examination Fee Online Through Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking, or UPI Fee Mode Only.
Age Limit Details (as on 01/07/2026)
• Minimum Age : 21 Years.
• Maximum Age : 62 Years.
• Age Relaxation Extra as per Uttar Pradesh UPESSC TGT Teacher Recruitment Examination Rules (Advt No. 07/2026).
Vacancy Details : Total 17,735 Post
Post NameTotal PostEligibility Criteria
Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT) Balak16,193• Bachelor / Master Degree in Related Subject from Any Recognized University in India.
• B.Ed Exam Passed from Recognized Institute.
• Class 6-8 TET Exam Passed.
• For detailed subject-wise eligibility, please refer to the official notification.
Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT) Balika1,542
Category-Wise Vacancy Overview
Cadre (Varg)GeneralEWSOBCSCSTTotal
TGT (Balak Cadre)60572660406933941316,193
TGT (Balika Cadre)647222369304001,542
Subject-Wise Vacancy Details
Subject NameCadreUREWSOBCSC/STTotal
HindiBalak9614775665352539
Balika115385841252
EnglishBalak8903645815052340
Balika73214340177
MathematicsBalak8833375753932188
Balika77203727161
ScienceBalak8833555824582278
Balika106314632215
Social ScienceBalak7563426265412265
Balika70315462217
SanskritBalak4842312472211183
Balika56221810106
Physical EducationBalak328114205137784
Balika1614181765
Home ScienceBalak223115189159686
Balika46122826112
DrawingBalak229102177180688
Balika2811291987
BiologyBalak228116161127632
Balika1105040828
AgricultureBalak72446170247
Balika0100000001
CommerceBalak38303130129
Balika0200010205
UrduBalak3011400990
Balika0402050213
Music Gayan / Vadan & OthersBalak52222842144
Balika42152818103
How to Fill Online Form
• Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC), Prayagraj has released the UP TGT Teacher Examination 2026. Candidates can apply online between 24/10/2026 to 23/11/2026.
• One Time Registration (OTR) is recommended/mandatory for filling out the online application form.
• Candidates must read the official notification (Advt No. 07/2026) thoroughly before applying.
• Please verify and collect all essential documents: Educational Qualification Certificates, TET/B.Ed Scorecard, ID Proof, Address Proof, and Basic Details.
• Keep all scanned documents handy for uploading: Photograph, Signature, Category Certificate, etc.
• Before final submission, carefully preview the complete application form and verify all entered details.
• Candidates must submit the requisite application fee; uncompleted applications without fee payment will be rejected.
• Take a clear printout of the final submitted application form for future correspondence.
Interested Candidates Can Read the Full Notification Before Apply Online.
Helpful and Important Links
Apply Online (OTR / Registration)Click Here
Download NotificationClick Here
Download SyllabusClick Here
Official WebsiteUPESSC Official Website
For Latest Sarkari/Govt. JobJoin WhatsApp Group
Share With Your FriendsWhatsApp
Go To Home Page For More Sarkari/Govt. Job