IBPS SO XVI Recruitment 2026 – Prelims Result

Short Details:
IBPS has released the Preliminary Exam Result for Specialist Officer (SO) XVI Recruitment 2026. Candidates can check their results on the official website. Posts include IT Officer, Agriculture Field Officer, Marketing Officer, Law Officer and Rajbhasha Adhikari. Refer to the official notification for eligibility and selection details.

Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)
IBPS CRP SPL XVI Specialist Officer (SO 16th) Recruitment 2026
Advt No. : IBPS SO XVI Exam 2026 : Short Details of Notification
Govt Jobs info
Important DatesApplication Fee
• Application Begin : 01/07/2026
• Last Date for Apply Online : 26/07/2026
• Last Date for Pay Exam Fee : 26/07/2026
• Preliminary Exam Date : August 2026
• Pre Admit Card Available : 20/08/2026
• Pre Result Available : 15/10/2026
• Mains Exam Date : November 2026
• Mains Result Available : November 2026
• General / OBC / EWS : 850/-
• SC / ST / PH (Divyang) : 175/-
• Pay the Examination Fee Online Through Debit Card, Credit Card, Internet Banking, IMPS, or Mobile Wallets.
IBPS SO XVI Recruitment 2026 : Age Limit as on 01/07/2026
• Minimum Age : 20 Years
• Maximum Age : 30 Years
• Age Relaxation Extra as per Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) Specialist Officer XVI Rules.
Vacancy Details Total : 1035 Post
Post NameTotal PostEligibility Criteria
IT Officer (Scale I)376• Bachelor’s Degree with DOEACC ‘B’ Level OR
• B.E. / B.Tech Degree in Computer Science, Computer Applications, IT, Electronics, Electronics & Telecommunications, Electronics & Communication, or Electronics & Instrumentation OR Master’s Degree in related field.
Agricultural Field Officer (AFO Scale I)370• 4-Year Bachelor’s Degree in Agriculture, Horticulture, Animal Husbandry, Veterinary Science, Dairy Science, Fishery Science, Pisciculture, Agri-Marketing, or equivalent subject.
Rajbhasha Adhikari (Scale I)94• Master’s Degree in Hindi with English as a subject at the Degree level OR Master’s Degree in Sanskrit with English and Hindi as subjects at the Degree level.
Law Officer (Scale I)125• Bachelor’s Degree in Law (LLB – 3 Years or 5 Years course).
• Enrolled as an Advocate with the Bar Council.
HR / Personnel Officer (Scale I)60• Full-time Master’s Degree / 2-Year Post Graduate Diploma in Personnel Management, Industrial Relations, HR, HRD, Social Work, or Labour Law.
Marketing Officer (MO Scale I)10• Full-time MMS (Marketing) / 2-Year MBA (Marketing) / PGDBA / PGDBM / PGPM / PGDM with specialization in Marketing.
IBPS SO XVI Category Wise Vacancy Details
Post NameUROBCEWSSCSTTotal
IT Officer (Scale I)152104345729376
Agriculture Field Officer (AFO)152100365527370
Rajbhasha Adhikari462108120794
Law Officer (Scale I)5932111607125
HR / Personnel Officer281506080360
Marketing Officer (MO)050100030110
How to Fill IBPS Specialist Officer (SO 16th) Online Form 2026
• Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) has invited applications for the CRP SPL XVI Examination 2026. Candidates can apply online between 01/07/2026 to 26/07/2026.
• Candidates must read the comprehensive notification carefully before proceeding to apply online.
• Check and prepare all necessary details and documents – Educational Qualification, ID Proof, Address Details, and Basic Personal Information.
• Keep scanned copies ready in designated formats: Passport Size Photo, Signature, Left Thumb Impression, and Hand Written Declaration.
• Carefully verify the application form preview and verify every field before the final submission.
• Pay the required examination fee online; without fee submission, your application will not be considered valid.
• Take a clear printout of the submitted application form and e-receipt for future reference.
Interested Candidates Can Read the Full Notification Before Apply Online.
Helpful and Important Links
Download Pre ResultClick Here
Download Admit CardClick Here
Apply OnlineClick Here
Download Vacancy Increase NoticeClick Here
Download NotificationClick Here
Official WebsiteIBPS Official Website
For Latest Sarkari/Govt. JobJoin WhatsApp Group
Share With Your FriendsWhatsApp
Go To Home Page For More Sarkari/Govt. Job