RRB Junior Engineer (JE) CEN 04/2026 – Exam City Details / Admit Card

Short Details:
Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) has released the advance exam city details for Junior Engineer (JE) Recruitment 2026 under CEN 04/2026. Registered candidates can check their exam city and download the admit card when available. Refer to the official notification for eligibility, syllabus and selection details.

Railway Recruitment Board (RRB)
RRB Junior Engineer (JE) Recruitment 2026 (CEN 04/2026)
Advt No. : CEN 04/2026 : Short Details of Notification
Govt Jobs info
Important DatesApplication Fee
• Application Begin : 14/08/2026
• Last Date for Apply Online : 13/09/2026
• Last Date for Pay Exam Fee : 15/09/2026
• Correction Window Date : 16-25 September 2026
• Application Status Available : 07/10/2026
• CBT Exam Date : 27 to 28 October 2026
• Exam City Details : 10 Days Before Exam
• Admit Card Available : 4 Days Before Exam
• General / OBC / EWS : 500/- (Fee Refund : 400/- after appearing in Stage I)
• SC / ST / PH : 250/- (Fee Refund : 250/- after appearing in Stage I)
• All Category Female : 250/- (Fee Refund : 250/- after appearing in Stage I)
• Pay Examination Fee through Online Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking, UPI or Offline SBI E-Challan.
RRB JE Recruitment 2026 : Age Limit as on 01/01/2027
• Minimum Age : 18 Years
• Maximum Age : 33 Years
• Age Relaxation Extra as per Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) CEN 04/2026 Recruitment Rules.
Vacancy Details Total : 4029 Post
Post NameTotal PostEligibility Criteria
Junior Engineer (JE) & DMS4029• 3-Year Engineering Diploma / Degree (B.E. / B.Tech) in Civil, Mechanical, Electrical, Electronics, or Related Branches from any recognized university/institute.
• For detailed trade-wise and post-wise eligibility, read the official notification.
Category Wise Vacancy Details
Post NameUROBCEWSSCSTTotal
Junior Engineer (CEN 04/2026)17149193986323664029
RRB Zone Wise Vacancy Details
RRB NameUROBCEWSSCSTTotal
RRB Ahmedabad4538172419143
RRB Ajmer11068234110252
RRB Bengaluru11979334523299
RRB Bhopal5827081710120
RRB Bhubaneswar401909140486
RRB Bilaspur5122131919124
RRB Chandigarh7749133113183
RRB Chennai15283446236377
RRB Gorakhpur6740254422198
RRB Guwahati13287315429333
RRB Jammu-Srinagar8627111612152
RRB Kolkata195101525851457
RRB Malda090703080330
RRB Mumbai17596376736411
RRB Muzaffarpur070301040217
RRB Patna291505201180
RRB Prayagraj16467284933341
RRB Ranchi4931132108122
RRB Secunderabad6812091506110
RRB Siliguri352612120792
RRB Thiruvananthapuram4522111112101
How to Fill RRB JE Online Form 2026
• Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) has released CEN 04/2026 for Junior Engineer positions. Candidates can apply online from 14/08/2026 to 13/09/2026.
• Read the complete CEN 04/2026 notification carefully before filling the online application.
• Verify and assemble all required documents – Engineering Certificate/Diploma, Identity Proof, Address Details, and Basic Personal Details.
• Keep scanned copies ready in prescribed formats: Recent Color Photograph, Signature, SC/ST Certificate (for free travel pass), etc.
• Review the application preview thoroughly and verify all entered details before clicking final submission.
• Complete the examination fee payment; without fee payment, the online application form will be rejected.
• Remember to take a printout of the completed online application form and payment receipt for future reference.
Interested Candidates Can Read the Full Notification Before Apply Online.
Helpful and Important Links
Check Exam City / Admit CardClick Here
Check Application StatusClick Here
Apply OnlineClick Here
Download Notification (CEN 04/2026)Click Here
Official WebsiteRRB Official Portal
For Latest Sarkari/Govt. JobJoin WhatsApp Group
Share With Your FriendsWhatsApp
Go To Home Page For More Sarkari/Govt. Job